Terms and Conditions

The  By using Atlasshorts™️, you agree to Atlasshorts Privacy Statement below.

1. Introduction

Atlasshorts (“Atlasshorts”, "we", "us", "our") recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word "you" includes website visitors, Atlasshorts registered users and purchasers of Atlasshorts products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about:

  1. What personal information about you is collected by Atlasshorts.
  2. How the information is used.
  3. With whom the information may be shared.
  4. How you can access and change any personal information Atlasshorts holds about you.
  5. What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by Atlasshorts
  6. How to contact Atlasshorts

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide to us:

  • when visiting the Atlasshorts website
  • when using Atlasshorts online services
  • when entering into an agreement with Atlasshorts and/or another third party
  • when you request Atlasshorts forward information about yourself to a third party
  • when you correspond, or communicate with Atlasshorts over the telephone or in any other manner including by letter, facsimile or email

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information about you from third party sources such as our training providers and other third party service providers.

Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by Atlasshorts may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

2. What types of information do we collect?

Atlasshorts gathers two types of information about you, namely:

  1. aggregated information generated by our systems (or third party systems) to track our website traffic but that which does not identify you personally; and
  2. personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile number, email address, website usage and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and credit information.

The type of information that Atlasshorts collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website and the products you are interested in purchasing through Atlasshorts, or for the products a third party purchases on your behalf.

Generally, Atlasshorts does not collect 'sensitive information' about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion and your sexual preferences. Atlasshorts will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, Atlasshorts will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

Collection of aggregate data

Atlasshorts also collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website and the domain names of our website visitors internet service providers.

We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services. We may also share this information with our training providers for the purpose of providing you with optimal training material & services.

Your Internet Provider IP address

Atlasshorts web servers provide us with your IP address. This assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services.

Cookies

Atlasshorts uses 'cookies' in its website systems. These enable you to use services such as free demonstrations of our training courses. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computer's web browser however this will restrict access to some web pages and services within the Atlasshorts website.

3. How we collect information

Atlasshorts may collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our online services, when you register as a Atlasshorts Registered User, when you enter into a contract with Atlasshorts and, when you deal with Atlasshorts over the telephone or correspond with Atlasshorts via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

Atlasshorts may also collect personal information about you from our training providers and other third parties who purchase or arrange for access to Atlasshorts on your behalf (such as your name, email address and/or class enrolments).

4. How we use your personal information

Atlasshorts may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you, including via email newsletters
  • to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and Atlasshorts and/or third parties
  • to identify the number of people using Atlasshorts’ website services and establish the nature of their interests
  • to facilitate Atlasshorts registration
  • to conduct Atlasshorts training activities
  • to conduct Atlasshorts marketing activities
  • to provide you with information about Atlasshorts and its services and products.

5. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Atlasshorts may disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.

Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, Atlasshorts takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, Atlasshorts will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

6. Access to and correction of information we hold about you

Upon your request, Atlasshorts will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why. Atlasshorts may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information. To request access to your personal information, please contact Atlasshorts using one of the contact options provided in paragraph 12 of this Privacy Statement.

7. Keeping information up to date

Atlasshorts strives to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date at all times.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up to date, or you wish for your details to be removed from the website, please contact us at info@atlasshorts.com so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

Atlasshorts takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Whilst Atlasshorts strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or provide any warranties in respect of the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services. Accordingly, use of the Atlasshorts website is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9. Links to other websites

The Atlasshorts website may contain links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by Atlasshorts of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

10. Destruction of your personal information

Atlasshorts will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

11. Changes to Atlasshorts Privacy Statement

From time to time, Atlasshorts may make changes to this Privacy Statement. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

Your continued use of the Atlasshorts website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

12. Feedback and questions about privacy and the Atlasshorts website

Atlasshorts welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Atlasshorts website. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services we provide and may be shared with Atlasshorts partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, practices of the Atlasshorts website or your dealings with Atlasshorts, you can contact us via email: info@atlasshorts.com

By using Atlasshorts, you agree to Atlasshorts Privacy Statement below.

1. Introduction

Atlasshorts (“Atlasshorts”, "we", "us", "our") recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word "you" includes website visitors, Atlasshorts registered users and purchasers of Atlasshorts products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about:

  1. What personal information about you is collected by Atlasshorts.
  2. How the information is used.
  3. With whom the information may be shared.
  4. How you can access and change any personal information Atlasshorts holds about you.
  5. What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by Atlasshorts
  6. How to contact Atlasshorts

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide to us:

  • when visiting the Atlasshorts website
  • when using Atlasshorts online services
  • when entering into an agreement with Atlasshorts and/or another third party
  • when you request Atlasshorts forward information about yourself to a third party
  • when you correspond, or communicate with Atlasshorts over the telephone or in any other manner including by letter, facsimile or email

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information about you from third party sources such as our training providers and other third party service providers.

Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by Atlasshorts may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

2. What types of information do we collect?

Atlasshorts gathers two types of information about you, namely:

  1. aggregated information generated by our systems (or third party systems) to track our website traffic but that which does not identify you personally; and
  2. personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile number, email address, website usage and in some cases, your billing details and general financial and credit information.

The type of information that Atlasshorts collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website and the products you are interested in purchasing through Atlasshorts, or for the products a third party purchases on your behalf.

Generally, Atlasshorts does not collect 'sensitive information' about you. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion and your sexual preferences. Atlasshorts will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service. In such circumstances, Atlasshorts will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

Collection of aggregate data

Atlasshorts also collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website and the domain names of our website visitors internet service providers.

We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services. We may also share this information with our training providers for the purpose of providing you with optimal training material & services.

Your Internet Provider IP address

Atlasshorts web servers provide us with your IP address. This assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services.

Cookies and Applets

Atlasshorts uses 'cookies' and 'applets' in its website systems. These enable you to use services such as free demonstrations of our training courses. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computer's web browser however this will restrict access to some web pages and services within the Atlasshorts website.

3. How we collect information

Atlasshorts may collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our online services, when you register as a Atlasshorts Registered User, when you enter into a contract with Atlasshorts and, when you deal with Atlasshorts over the telephone or correspond with Atlasshorts via facsimile, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

Atlasshorts may also collect personal information about you from our training providers and other third parties who purchase or arrange for access to Atlasshorts on your behalf (such as your name, email address and/or class enrolments).

4. How we use your personal information

Atlasshorts may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you, including via email newsletters
  • to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and Atlasshorts and/or third parties
  • to identify the number of people using Atlasshorts’ website services and establish the nature of their interests
  • to facilitate Atlasshorts registration
  • to conduct Atlasshorts training activities
  • to conduct Atlasshorts marketing activities
  • to provide you with information about Atlasshorts and its services and products.

5. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Atlasshorts may disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.

Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, Atlasshorts takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, Atlasshorts will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

6. Access to and correction of information we hold about you

Upon your request, Atlasshorts will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. If we deny such access, we will tell you why. Atlasshorts may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information. To request access to your personal information, please contact Atlasshorts using one of the contact options provided in paragraph 12 of this Privacy Statement.

7. Keeping information up to date

Atlasshorts strives to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date at all times.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up to date, or you wish for your details to be removed from the website, please contact us at info@atlasshorts.com so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

8. Storage and security of your personal information

Atlasshorts takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Whilst Atlasshorts strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or provide any warranties in respect of the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services. Accordingly, use of the Atlasshorts website is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9. Links to other websites

The Atlasshorts website may contain links to other websites. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by Atlasshorts of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.

If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

10. Destruction of your personal information

Atlasshorts will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

11. Changes to Atlasshorts Privacy Statement

From time to time, Atlasshorts may make changes to this Privacy Statement. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to remain informed about how we collect and protect your personal information.

Your continued use of the Atlasshorts website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

12. Feedback and questions about privacy and the Atlasshorts website

Atlasshorts™ welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Atlasshorts website. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the services we provide and may be shared with Atlasshorts partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, practices of the Atlasshorts website or your dealings with Atlasshorts, you can contact us via email: info@atlasshorts.com

website is operated by Atlas Shorts Pty Ltd ABN 90 620 825 096, who trade as Atlasshorts (“Atlasshorts”, "we", "us", "our") under the domain name: www.atlasshorts.com ("the website").

These terms of use as varied from time to time ("Terms") govern your use of the website and all its associated services. By accessing, browsing and/or using the website you will be deemed to have agreed to these Terms.

If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms you must discontinue accessing, browsing and/or using the website.

Terms & Conditions

Intellectual Property Rights

The material contained on the web site is protected by copyright. You may use the website for personal and non-commercial purposes only.

You acknowledge that the Atlasshorts website, special technology used in connection with the website, Atlasshorts services, all software, material, information, communications, text, graphics, links, electronic art, animations, audio, video, photos, and other data available within the website ("Atlasshorts content") are provided by Atlasshorts or third party providers and are the copyrighted works of Atlasshorts and/or such third parties.

You may not copy, reproduce, publish, distribute, modify, create derivative works of, rent, lease, sell, transfer, display, transmit, compile or collect in a database, or in any manner commercially exploit any part of the Atlasshorts content or our services in whole or in part unless expressly authorised by Atlasshorts or the relevant third party owner.

You may not store any significant portion of any Atlasshorts content or Atlasshorts services or materials in any form.

You acknowledge that Atlasshorts and/or third party providers remain the owners of the Atlasshorts content and that you do not acquire any intellectual property rights in the Atlasshorts content.

Information Does Not Represent Professional Advice

The material provided on the website is provided as general information only. It is not intended as professional advice and must not be relied upon as such.

Prior to entering into a transaction or taking any particular course of action in connection with the website, you should make your own enquiries and seek independent advice tailored to your specific circumstances and objectives.

Accuracy and Usefulness of Information

All material and information on the website is provided in good faith and is believed to be accurate and current as at the date of publication. However, Atlasshorts provides no warranty or guarantee that any material or information on the website or linked websites will be accurate or complete.

Atlasshorts will not be liable for any damages whatsoever whether in an action in contract, Negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with access to the website or the information and material contained in it. All warranties of any kind are excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Atlasshorts makes no guarantee as to the usefulness of the material and information on the website, nor any of the products and services promoted on it or via linked websites. In particular, Atlasshorts makes no guarantee as to the appropriateness of the courses selected by you and no guarantee as to the likelihood of results which may be gained by virtue of any training undertaken.

Access

You agree and understand that Atlasshorts may prevent or restrict your access to the website for any technical, security and or any other reasons at its absolute discretion.

Atlasshorts will advise you as soon as practicable of any restrictions imposed on your access to the website.

Variation of These Terms

Atlasshorts may vary these Terms at any time. In the event that Atlasshorts varies these Terms, it will provide notice by publishing the varied Terms on the website.

You accept that by doing this, Atlasshorts has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

No Warranties or Representations

Atlasshorts does not exclude any rights or remedies available to you under the Trade Practices Act (Cth) or equivalent State legislation that cannot be excluded or restricted.

To the extent permissible by law, Atlasshorts makes no warranty or representation (express or implied) regarding the quality, accuracy, reliability, currency, performance, completeness or fitness for purpose of any part of the website or any of the Atlasshorts content.

Atlasshorts does not represent or warrant (expressly or impliedly) that the website or any of the Atlasshorts content, or the facilities that make the website and the Atlasshorts content available, will not cause damage, or are free from any computer virus or any other defects or errors, or that your access to the website or any Atlasshorts content will be uninterrupted.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Atlasshorts is not liable (whether in contract, negligence or otherwise) for any loss or damage arising from the use of the website or any of the Atlasshorts content.

To the maximum extent permissible by law, Atlasshorts’ liability for breach of any implied warranty or conditions that cannot be excluded is restricted, at Atlasshorts’ option, to:

  • the resupply of the relevant goods or services; or
  • the cost of the resupply of the relevant goods or services; or
  • any amount paid by you to Atlasshorts in respect of the relevant goods or services.

You agree that in no circumstances will Atlasshorts be liable for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential losses or damages of whatever nature arising out of your use of the website or of any of the Atlasshorts content (including, but not limited to, losses or damages arising out of, or attributable to, an act or omission by Atlasshorts).

No Guarantees as to the Service

The website contains streamable materials and may contain links to external websites. Atlasshorts is not responsible for, and has no control over, external sites.

You understand that Atlasshorts cannot and does not guarantee, warrant or represent that files or software of any kind, or from any source, available for streaming through the website, will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code or defects that manifest contaminating or destructive properties.

Prices and Payments

All prices quoted on a presentation document, quote or invoice, are quoted in the currency specified on that document and in the case of  Australian Dollars ("AUD") are exclusive of GST. All payments to be made to Atlasshorts must be in AUD and must be inclusive of GST. A payment to be made to Atlasshorts must always be made in accordance with Atlasshorts’ Terms of Purchase & Refund Policy below.

Payments that are received in a currency other than AUD will not be accepted and any attempted registration by you in respect of the website or Atlasshorts content will be delayed until correct payment is made.

All prices quoted on the website and/or presentation document are subject to change without notice. You should confirm the price of a product or service before placing an order for it.

Links to Third Party Websites

The website may contain links and pointers to other websites operated by third parties.

Third party links and pointers are included solely for your convenience. Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by Atlasshorts of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.

You agree that by accessing any third party linked website you do so at entirely at your own risk. Atlasshorts will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with, use or reliance on any goods or services available on or through any third party website.

Security

When using the World Wide Web, the Internet or third party networks or facilities, you are using networks, facilities and services that are beyond the control of Atlasshorts.

You assume all risk and liability of your use of the World Wide Web, the Internet or any such third party networks, including any access to the website via such media.

Severability

If any part of these Terms is held invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that part shall be severed and the remainder will continue to be valid and enforceable.

General

The use of the website is governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia and you irrevocably submit to the non exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Victoria, in the Commonwealth of Australia and their respective courts of appeal in that regard.

Reservation of Rights

Any rights not expressly granted to you herein are reserved by Atlasshorts. For the purposes of this agreement the words "Atlasshorts", "We", "Our" and "Us" refer to Atlasshorts and "website" to materials delivered on www.atlasshorts.com and other co-branded versions of the site.

Terms of Purchase & Refund Policy

Before you make a purchase on Atlasshorts’ website, you agree that you have read, understood and agree to Atlasshorts’ Terms of Purchase & Refund Policy below.

Terms of Purchase

  • Atlasshorts accepts EFT payments only.
  • Payment terms are included in Tax Invoices issued by Atlasshorts.
  • Atlasshorts is not responsible for any Foreign Transaction Fees (if you are using an international credit card) or any other additional fees charged by your bank.
  • Atlasshorts does not accept Money Orders, Cash or Cheque payments
  • Tax invoices for the payment of your subscription fees can be created and sent to you on request. Unless specifically stated otherwise, all amounts or fees in relation to the Services are GST exclusive and in Australian Dollars (AUD).

Refund Policy

  • Atlasshorts does not offer refunds.
  • If you have any purchase queries, please feel free to contact Atlasshorts via email: info@atlasshorts.com